Spain Golden VISA: prerequisite for non-EU nationals

Spain, officially known as the Kingdom of Spain, is a beautiful Southwestern European territory that hardly needs an introduction or explanation for its fame among foreign nationals.  Beautiful beaches, cities and architectural structures along with oldest and richest cultures are just a few reasons dragging millions of holidaymakers to visit every year. Besides these mesmerizing features, it also maintains a top position among countries offering the highest quality of life standards. The country economy is thriving and based upon tourism, energy, transportation and agriculture industries. This diversity of business and investment opportunities not only attracts second-home seekers but also fascinate investors. 
Spain Golden VISA


What is Golden Visa?

With an aim to meet the needs of wealthy foreigners who are seeking for profitable business opportunities and second home seekers willing to acquire the native rights of a foreign territory, Government authorities finally passed residency visa in 2013 that allow foreign nationals to become an investor after purchasing a property. They named this Spain golden visa the Spanish Entrepreneur Visa, which is granted after making an investment of 500,000 Euros in residential real estate or sector. Whereas property can be purchased anywhere across the terrain that includes Costa Blanca, Barcelona, the Balearic Islands, Madrid, Costa del Sol, and Murcia. 

Who can obtain this visa? 

Both EU-nationals and non-EU nationals are eligible to obtain long-term residency in Spain to eventually gain the citizenship. 

Here I am sharing few pre-requisites for non-EU nationals.  

Age requirements

To become a successful candidate, you need to 18 years old. However, legal guardians can assist their youngsters at the age of 14 as well.

Residency requirements

•    As your aim of obtaining this visa is to eventually become a native resident of Spain, then read carefully the residency requirements candidates from different countries have to fulfill to earn the status of native Spanish. 
•    Applicants for countries other than Philippines and Andorra will wait for 10 years.
•    Refugees and the political immigrant will wait for 5 years.
•    Passport holders from countries like Ibero-American countries, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Andorra, Portugal, Equatorial Guinea, Sephardic Jewish descents are required to complete the period of 2 years. 
•    If you get married to a native Spanish for more than a year, you will need to complete another year to obtain a passport.
•    If you are born here to foreign parents or born abroad to native Spanish couple or you are adopted by Spanish citizens; in all three situations, you need to wait one year after reaching adulthood to receive your passport. 

Learn the language 

As Spanish is the official language spoken there, you should also focus to learn this language. Also, try to learn the etiquettes of Spanish society. Learn little about the history and current issues to better understand this society. In case you are living in an independent community with different official and spoken languages like( Catalan, Basque or Galician) then understand these languages as well, you never know they will be quizzed you at the time of interview. 

Important note: While completing your citizenship requirement to obtain Spanish citizenship, you will not be allowed to stay out of the country more than 6 months per year. Moreover, foreign students, who are here to complete a degree, are not eligible to apply for the residency. As this is just a long-stay visa for studies and research purpose.

Summary: These are few prerequisites candidates should keep in mind, while planning to apply for Spanish Citizen Ship via Spain Golden Visa.
SHARE

0 comments:

Post a Comment